Accueil Consumables for infusion and vacuum moulding Peel ply fabrics

Composites

Peel ply fabrics

  • Peel ply
  • peel ply composite
  • Aerospace Peel Ply

Technical peel ply fabrics for demanding applications, including the aerospace industry

Our wide range of fabrics is manufactured in the Drôme region. We offer de-enzymed, heat-set, dyed, silicone-coated, and even self-adhesive fabrics. Their porosity is calibrated and controlled to ensure consistent infusion cycles.

Specialty fabrics can be manufactured to specifications (release or adhesive peel-off fabrics, specialty de-enzyming fabrics, etc.).

Thanks to their controlled porosity and heat treatment, Diatex peel plies ensure consistent performance in demanding industrial environments, particularly in the aerospace industry.

Let's discuss your project
Contact – Composites

To process your enquiry, we process your personal data. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

General Technical Specifications

Different types of fabrics: polyamide, polyester 

A product line specifically designed for the aerospace industry 

With or without tracking wires 

Available in various formats: in strips or full width 

Various paper weights are available: from 64 to 144 g/m² 

Operating temperatures: from room temperature up to 210°C 

Used in various processes: oven, autoclave, infusion, filament winding and pultrusion 

Our Different Types of Peel ply fabrics

Polyamide peel ply

  • Suitable for a wide range of composite manufacturing processes  
  • Can withstand high temperatures
  • Compatible with most resin systems

Polyester peel ply

  • Used on parts with complex shapes
  • films with very high elongation to save time during the vacuum-sealing process,

Peel ply for the aerospace industry

Diatex also offers a range of specialty fabrics: 

  • Aviation Certifications (AIRBUS: IPS 12-01-001-05 and BOEING: BMS8-308 TYPE IV) 

Our line of Peel ply fabrics

Contact us for your project
Contact – Composites

To process your enquiry, we process your personal data. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

Polyamide peel ply fabrics
NameHighest temp.OvenAutoclave Vacuum infusionPultrusion
PA64200°Cxxx
PA80200°Cxxx
PA80 AD200°Cxx
PA80 MP120°Cxx
PA80 FLUO200°Cxxx
PA80 FLUO AD200°Cx
PA85200°Cxxxx
PA105200°Cxxx
Polyester peel ply fabrics
NameHighest temp.OvenAutoclave Vacuum infusionFilament winding Pultrusion
PES85210°Cxxxx
PES90210°Cxxx
PES90 AD210°Cxxx
PES90 ST210°Cxxxxx
PES90 MP180°Cxx
PES90 MP3180°Cxx
PES90 FLUO90°Cx
PES105200°Cxxx
PES107 EV2180°Cxxxxx
PES107 ST EV2180°Cxxxx
DIATEX1500200°Cx
DIATEX2000220°Cx
Aviation-grade peel ply fabrics
NameHighest temp.OvenAutoclave Vacuum infusionPultrusion
PA60200°Cxxxx
PA60 VS200°Cxxx
PA90210°Cxxx
PA95200°Cxxx
PA95 ST200°Cxxx
PA100200°Cxxx
PA100 ST200°Cxxx
PA100 ST MP180°Cxx
DIATEX1400 EV6200°Cxxx
DIATEX1500 EV6200°Cxx
DIATEX1500 EV6 MP180°Cx
DIATEX2000 EV6200°Cxx
Catalogue Interactif Composites

Personal space

A personal space to go further

Diatex customers and partners can access an exclusive space that includes:

  • exclusive content for your composite projects,
  • technical videos,
  • an interactive catalogue

Our latest news

Custom Kitting and Kit Preparation
Composites

Kitting: How does DIATEX optimise your composite processes?

Kitting: How does DIATEX optimise your composite processes?
Vacuum Moulding for the Automotive Industry
Composites

Eliminate waste and ensure the quality of your complex composite parts

Eliminate waste and ensure the quality of your complex composite parts
DIABREAKER and Plug
Composites

Diabreaker: control the resin flow and ensure the safety of your vacuum infusions

Diabreaker: control the resin flow and ensure the safety of your vacuum infusions
See all Composites news

Let’s discuss your custom project